Louis I. Kahn - Kimbell Art Museum - Fort Worth, TX, USA
This Fort Worth art museum was designed by Louis I. Kahn.

Working in close collaboration with its first director, Richard F. Brown (1916–1979), the American architect Louis I. Kahn (1901–1974) created for the Kimbell one of the purest and most perfect statements of architectural modernism, one that is today regarded among the finest of all 20th-century museum designs. The signature cycloid-vaulted ceilings; the restrained choice of complementary materials and minimalist interior detailing; the careful articulation of open and enclosed spaces, mediated by the reflecting pools and planted grove of the entrance; and, most of all, the famous "silvery" light, diffused from slits in the cycloids and reflected off the gray concrete vaults—all these together create what has seemed to many a close to perfect environment for viewing and contemplating art.

From: (Link)
Architect: Louis Kahn