Montcalm Park Historic District - Oswego, New York
This historic district includes a small city park located in the city of Oswego, New York.
Location: New York, United States

Fort Oswego was established in 1726-27 by the British at a site across the Oswego River from the later Fort Ontario, about a quarter mile distant, and was the first direct English encroachment into the lakes region claimed by the French. It was headquarters for English fur agents, competing with the French among the Iroquois. The area of the park was also called Fort George for a period of two years from 1755 through 1756, at which time it was captured and destroyed by French and Indians under Marquis of Montcalm on August 14, 1756. This area was much later developed into a city park and named Montcalm Park.

Montcalm Park was formally named and dedicated as a park in the twentieth century. It is enclosed by West Schuyler, West 6th Street, and Montcalm Street and is located on the site of Fort George. During the 19th century, Montcalm Park was formerly used for a cow pasture. After the 1860's, a group of school children from the "Practice School" at the Oswego Normal School used the triangle for vegetable and flower gardens. Later on, when New York State decided to move the Normal School to its present site, today's SUNY Oswego campus, the triangle property became available for a new use.

Today, twenty-eight different trees and shrubs grow in this beautiful residental park in Oswego. Among those are the white ash, the catalpa, and the basswood. Within the park, two bronze plaques are placed on boulders that cite historic events, and a variety of benches provide rest and comfort to its welcomed visitors. Walking guides of Montcalm Park are available from the Heritage Foundation
Roughly Montcalm St., W 6th St., W. Schuyler St., and Bronson St., vic. of Montcalm Park
Oswego, NY USA