Gordon Springs Gap
A marker in Walker County.

The old road to Gordon Springs in Whitfield County, began at this point (State Highway 151) & passed east through a gap in Taylor's Ridge.

May, 1864, this gap road was traversed by Federal forces en route toward Rocky Face, Dug Gap, & Snake Creek Gap.

May 7, Butterfield's (3rd) Division (with General Hooker in person) crossed the ridge, followed by Geary's (2nd) Division, 20th A.C. - Army of the Cumberland. After crossing, Butterfield moved to Dogwood Valley at Trickum; Geary, to Dug Gap. May 8, Logan's 15th A.C., Army of the Tennessee, after passing the ridge, joined Dodge's 16th A.C. at Villanow & Snake Creek Gap.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 146-6