Underground Railroad Junction - Vandalia, MI
16T E 589865 N 4641228
One underground railroad line from the Ohio River and another from the Mississippi formed a junction near here.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan Historic Marker located here:

Vandalia, prior to the Civil War, was the junction of two important "lines" of the "Underground Railroad." Slaves fleeing through Indiana and Illinois came to Cass County, where Quakers and others gave them shelter. Fugitives seeking a refuge in Canada were guided to "stations" to the east. Many stayed here and built a unique Neqro rural colony. Slave-hunting by Kentuckians led to legal action and increased North-South tensions.

For more information and actual history written by the early settlers, go to the web site listed below.

State Hwy 60 & Water St.
Vandalia, MI USA