"American Legion Post 268 - William S. Monaghan" - Oswego, NY
This American Legion post is located in the City of Oswego, New York.
Location: New York, United States

American Legion post 268 - William S. Monaghan - is located on State Route 104, also known as Bridge Street, in downtown Oswego. Here is
some of the history of this Legion and building I collected from the
internet at this website:
(visit link)

THE POST STARTED ITS CHARTER IN AUGUST OF 1919. ITS FIRST POST COMMAMDER WAS FRED GALLAGHER, THERE HAVE BEEN 53 PAST COMMANDERS AND THE PRESENT COMMANDER IS William S. Izyk. THE FIRST KNOWN CLUB ROOMS WERE ON THE CORNER OF WEST 3RD & BRIDGE ST, IN 1946 THE POST MOVED TO ITS PRESENT LOCATION. THE PRESENT HISTORIC BUILDING (THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH) WAS BUILT IN 1843 AND DEDICATED IN JANUARY OF 1844, AT A COST OF $10500. THE STONE CHAPEL ADJOINING THE CHURCH WAS ERECTED IN 1859 AND COST $5000. THE POST NAME SAKE WILLIAM S MONAGHAN,A CAREER SOLDIER WHO HAD THE DISTINCTION OF SHOOTING DOWN A ENEMY PLANE WITH A BOLT ACTON RIFLE. THE WW1 HERO WAS THE LAST CASULTY OF THE WAR, KILLED ONE HOUR BEFORE THE ARMISTICE STARTED.
IN THE FALL OF 2003 PAST COMMANDER TIMOTHY DOPP APPROCHED THE OSWEGO CITY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE MURAL COMMITTEE WITH THE IDEA OF DOING A MILITARY MURAL. AFTER SOME MEETINGS BETWEEN THE TWO GROUPS PLANS WERE MADE TO DO THE CITY'S 8TH MURAL. ARTIST JENNIFER HALL DID THE PAINTING ON 4FT BY 8FT POSTERBOARD SECTIONS IN LEGION'S UPSTAIRS HALL. THE PROJECT WAS STARTED IN EARLY MARCH AND FINISHED IN EARLY JUNE, THEY WERE INSTALLED OVER THE PREVIOUS CHURCH WINDOWS ON FATHERS DAY WEEKEND BY TIM DOPP, BILL IZYK, TOM IZYK, BUD FOX AND HOWARD HARVEY. THE MURAL WAS DEDICATED ON JUNE 27, 2004. EACH PAINTING MEASURES 19FT HIGH BY 8FT WIDE AND REPESENTS ONE OF MILITATY ARMED FORCES. TO THE POST KNOWLEDGE THIS IS THE ONLY VETERAN'S CLUB WITH A PAINTED MURAL ON THE SIDE OF ITS BUILDING.
Street address: West 4th at Bridge Street

Year the building was constructed.: 1843 - was a church originally