Central State University - Wilberforce, OH
17S E 253262 N 4400023
Central State University in Wilberforce, Ohio, is one of the nation's oldest historically black universities, with a 120-year legacy of academic achievements. CSU is Ohio’s only predominately African American public institution of higher education.
Location: Ohio, United States

Central State University in Wilberforce, Ohio, is one of the nation's oldest historically black universities, with a 120-year legacy of academic and athletic achievements. The College of Education, the College of Arts and Sciences, and the College of Business and Industry, which includes the Departments of Manufacturing Engineering and Water Resources Management, form the core of the University’s varied academic offerings.

The CSU Institute for Urban Education (IUE) builds on Central State’s roots as a center of excellence for teacher education. It also reflects the College of Education’s emphasis on preparing teachers for work in today’s urban classrooms.

Central State is home to the nationally renowned Central State University Chorus, which has twice been nominated for a Grammy.

The school was founded in 1887 as the Normal and Industrial Department of Wilberforce University. Although associated with Wilberforce University, the Normal and Industrial Department was considered a separate institution with its own Board of Trustees.

The school became a four-year college in 1941, and the name was changed to College of Education and Industrial Arts. In 1947, the school began operating independently under the name of Wilberforce State College. In 1951, the name was changed to Central State College, and when the school was granted university status in 1965, the name was changed to Central State University.
Name: Central State University

Location/Address: