Nea Kameni
35S E 355612 N 4029686
This cache is located at the top of Nea Kameni, the volcanic island which is surrounded by Santorini. From here, you have a spectacular view of many surrounding islands and a chance to see a wonderful sunset.
Location: Greece

Nea Kameni is a small uninhabited Greek island of volcanic origin located in the Bay of Santorini. It was first formed in 16th century through volcanic eruptions, and was enlarged the same way. The last (small) eruption happened in 1950. It is nearly round and has a diameter of approximately 2 kilometers and an area of 3.4 kilometers.

The nearly barren island is visited daily by dozens of tourist boats throughout the summer. The visitors then take to climbing a path to 150 meter high volcanic crater, from which a sulfurous smoke rises, that transforms the environment into a "yellow wasteland".

Recent archaeological findings, along with connected factual findings on the Island of Crete, have led some to propose that this may be the fabled "Lost City of Atlantis". As described by Plato in his writing, an advanced trading civilization lived on this island. The area that now surrounds this island as water was once all land. The civilization was literally destroyed overnight. Archaeological findings indicate that this culture had trade with the Egyptians, mainland Europe, and even the Middle East. They had running water in individual homes, complete with baths and rudimentary but functional toilets, a full thousand years before Romans. Undoubtedly Plato would have thought these people as advanced, and wealthy beyond imagination.

We surely hope you enjoy the view.
Volcano Type: Shield Volcano