OLDEST - Fire Station in Calgary, Alberta
Fire Station No. 5 is the oldest fire hall still in service in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Built in 1952, this is the oldest fire hall still in service in the city of Calgary.

Located in a picturesque residential area of the inner city, crew members of Station No. 5 have adopted the park that surrounds the fire hall and are responsible for its upkeep.

The station is located next door to a library and is often visited by children and their parents walking by. Residents affectionately refer to it as the "Little Firehall".

Two of the oldest antique rigs in the city sit in the garden area in front of Station No. 5. The two steel-wheeled hose reels were used to carry hoses to fire calls in Calgary's earlier days.

Type of documentation of superlative status: City of Calgary Website

Location of coordinates: Front Drive