Major David Campbell
16S E 689982 N 3934209
Grave site for Major David Campbell 1750 - 1812. A Tennessee Historical Marker is located on State Highway 30, near the community of Old Washington, in Rhea County, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

David Campbell was a delegate to convention establishing State of Franklin and member of its Council of State; Superior Judge of Franklin; of Washington District, North Carolina; of Territory South of the River Ohio; and Supreme Court Judge of Tennessee. A Tennessee Historical marker number 2B 15 is located on State Highway 30 about 200 yards to the northwest. Another grave is located in the same area. Thomas John VanDyke, Surgeon and veteran of the War of 1812 is buried beside Major Campbell.

Major Campbell's biography can be found here:
Location type: Single Grave