Salem State College
19T E 344729 N 4707436
Salem State College has been a teachers school dedicated to the public higher education of the youth of the commonwealth.

The sign says:

"The state college at Salem was founded in 1854 as the state normal school. The normal school became Salem Teachers College in 1932 and Salem State College in 1960. The college is dedicated to the public higher education of the youth of the commonwealth."

The sign is located next to the college's theater along Route 114.

The sign has the general appearance of the Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercentenary Commission, but the years are not the same and is missing the credit on the bottom.

The link provided is the official web site of Salem State College.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown