San Marco II; by Ludovico de Luigi - Chicago, IL
Inspired by the four horses on St. Mark's Basilica on the Piazza San Marco in Venice, Italy.
Location: Illinois, United States

From IRM Systems' website which provides an inventory of categories (similar to our waymarking, but addressed based) for the Chicago Convention & Tourism Bureau:

The inspiration for Ludovico de Luigi's San Marco II came from a set of 11th century sculptures of four horses that grace the facade of St. Mark's Basilica on the Piazza San Marco in Venice, Italy. De Luigi conveyed a sense of motion by capturing the horse in mid-stride. Deeply incised lines emphasize the animal's musculature, implying great power and virility. By adding idealized characteristics, the artist illustrates the historic association of horses with strength and progress.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: San Marco II

Figure Type: Animal