War Memorial Building 3E 18
16S E 464823 N 3992265
War Memorial Building plaque is located on the lawn of the War Memorial Building in downtown Dickson, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

War Memorial Building

In 1929, the Tennessee State Legislature authorized a memorial building to honor sons and daughters of Dickson County who served in World War I and other wars. A Colonial Revival style structure designed by architect E.H. Woolwine and built by the Cowan Lumber Company, it was completed in 1933 at a cost of $32,945.39. Funding came from state, county and city resources. It provided a meeting place for American Legion Lucien Berry Post No. 115 and the public. The city owns the building with offices on the main floor.
Marker Name: War Memorial Buidling

Marker Location: City