Fort Defiance - Mineral Point, WI
Fort Defiance was one of the last garrisoned stockade forts constructed in territorial Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The historical marker reads:
"Fort Defiance was one of the last garrisoned stockade forts constructed in territorial Wisconsin. Located in the booming lead mining region, an area of early settlement, the fort was built by local settlers in 1832 when developing tensions over Indian land rights erupted in the Black Hawk War. Although Fort Defiance did not undergo attack, it did have a garrison of about forty militia men who were said to be among the best drilled in the territory. The fort stood on the hill about 300 yards east of here and was enclosed by a sharply pointed palisade of heavy timbers set face to face, creating an almost impenetrable wall except for the musket loop-holes. Measuring 80 feet wide by 120 feet long and 18 feet high, Fort Defiance had two blockhouses located at opposite corners of the stockade. Within the walls were two buildings used to accomodate the garrison and the families of settlers in case of a siege. There are no visible remains left of Fort Defiance."
Era: Napoleonic - WW I

General Comments: