Aberconwy House, Conwy, Wales
A 14th century town house in Conwy, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This house is believed to be the oldest surviving merchant's town house in Wales. It was built during the 14th century and has survived almost intact whilst the town around it has changed. During its lifetime the house has had many functions, it has been a home, a temperance house and a hotel. After a period of disuse the house passed into the guardianship of the National Trust in 1934.

There are three main rooms viewable by the visitor, which each represent a different period in its history. These are a bedroom, the main Hall and the kitchen. There is also a fourth room where a 10min video can be watched about the history of the house (and Conwy).

The street level rooms of the house are the location of the NT Shop.

Cameras cannot be used within the house.
The address of property, including Postcode.:
Aberconwy House, Castle Street, Conwy, Wales. LL32 8AY

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Adult £3, child £1.50, family £7.50. Groups £2.50 (09/07) Main House: 31 Mar–4 Nov 07 11:00 - 17:00 Su, Mo, We, Th, Fr, Sa. National Trust Shop: 1 Mar–24 Mar 07 10:00 – 17:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su. 25 Mar–29 Oct 07 10:00 – 17:30 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su. 30 Oct–31 Dec 07 10:00 – 17:00 Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su. 2 Jan–29 Feb 08 11:00 – 17:00 We, Th, Fr, Sa, Su.

National Trust member: no