Jacob Henry Mansion - Joliet, IL
16T E 410181 N 4597401
Once the home of a local railroad magnate, now a showpiece for wedding receptions and corporate events.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Joliet Planning Commission's website:

The Jacob Henry mansion is one of Joliet's most impressive and well-known landmarks. This 16,800 square foot, 40-room Second Empire/Italian Renaissance home was built by railroad magnate Jacob A. Henry.

Construction started in 1873 and was completed in 1876. The house is set on bedrock and the foundation and entire basement floor is made of Joliet limestone taken from Mr. Henry's own quarry.

The next two floors are made of red Illinois sandstone and a deep red brick, specially fired in Ohio, individually wrapped and shipped by barge to Joliet.

The third floor has molded steel trim with slate shingles on a Mansard roof. The porches are single slabs of limestone and the largest stone ever quarried in Joliet lies under the entrance gates. This stone is 22' x 9' x 20".

The only non-Renaissance element is an Oriental bay, capped by an immense Byzantine copper dome, added to the south side of the house in 1885.

The interior of the home is known for its elaborate woodwork, including a magnificent solid walnut staircase.
Public/Private: Private, event site

Tours Available?: not really, mostly available for catered events