Oil Creek - Fremont County, CO
Located North of Canon City on Red Canyon Rd.
Location: Colorado, United States

Site of the first oil wells in the West; second place in the United States to produce petroleum from the wells.

In 1862, just across the stream from this point, A.M. Cassidy drilled an oil well fifty feet deep, by February, 1863, production was on barrel a day. Later several thousand gallons of petroleum were produced by primitive methods, and kerosene and lubricating oils were shipped as far as Denver & Santa Fe.
Cassidy's sucess led to the finding of Colorados first oil field, about seven miles South of here.This field, known as the Florence Pool, was discovered in 1876, by Isaac Canfield. It was subsequently was operated for about senty years by Continental Oil Company and is predecessors. The field still produces a small amount of petroleum.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
Colorado Historical Society Continental Oil Company Canon City Geology Club Citizens of Canon City Special Thanks: The Canon City Daily Record McCasland Glass The Local History Center

County or City: Fremont County

Date Dedicated: Re-erected 1996