Wyandot County Courthouse - Upper Sandusky, Ohio
17T E 307640 N 4522092
Located in front of the Wyandot County Courthouse in downtown Upper Sandusky along an original portion of the route.
Location: Ohio, United States

This marker is attached to a local historical plaque on the courthouse block in Upper Sandusky, Ohio. The plaque to which the Lincoln Highway marker is attached reads "1000 feet east - Site of Fort Ferree. Main headquarters of Gen. Wm. H. Harrison's army in the war of 1812. Many of his soldiers who died in battle are buried in this courthouse yard."

The sign marks this as a "Control Station" which was used along the Lincoln Highway as points to reset one's odometer for determining distances along the route.