John Warwick Daniel
17S E 663384 N 4141795
John Warwick Daniel represented Virginia in both the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
Location: Virginia, United States

John Warwick Daniel was born on September 5, 1842 in Lynchburg, Virginia. He was a member of the Confederate States Army, rising to the rank of Major. In May 1864, during the Battle of the Wilderness he was wounded and although he survived, he would be permanently disabled. Following the Civil War he studied law at the University of Virginia and was admitted to the bar in 1866. He was elected to the Virginia House of Delegates in 1869 and served until 1872. Mr. Daniel also was elected to the Virginia Senated in 1875 and served in that office until 1881. He also severed in the U. S. House before being elected to the United States Senate in 1885 and served in that office until his death in Lynchburg, Virginia on June 29, 1910.

On June 28, 1883, John Warwick was a keynote speaker at the unveiling of Edward Valentine’s statue of “The Recumbent Lee” at Lee Chapel on the campus of Washington and Lee University. .

This Statue of Senator Daniel was created by Sir Moses Ezekiel who also created the famous statue “Virginia Mourning Her Dead”, which stand on the campus of the Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, Virginia. Sir Moses Ezekiel was a V.M.I. Cadet who fought with other cadets at the Battle of New Market and when on to become a world renowned artist. His John Warwick Daniel Statue was dedicated on May 15, 1916 and stands near the intersection of Park and 9th Steets in the City of Lynchburg.