Old Roman Road - Botnang
32U E 507780 N 5403340
Remnants of the old Roman Road leading to Bad Cannstatt can be seen at this location. The road runs parallel to the present forest path.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The old Roman Road, with its typical straight course, lead first from the Cannstatt Fort, via Rutesheim to Pforzheim and beyond to Ettingen.

It is the most important military advance and later communications road in the Stuttgart area. Around 90 A.D., troops from the 8th legion based in Strasbourg assigned to build the cavalry fort passed over it. The Cannstatt fort was part of the Neckar Limes, which seperated the Roman empire from the German people.

In 1772, upon the order of duke Karl Eugen, the road was studied and mapped. In old documents, it was already indicated as a stone road since the 17th century.

As soon as the Romans occupied a country, they laid down military roads. These served principally for the rapid movement of troops, the delivery of imperial orders, and the conveyance of state officials. Furthermore, large, fortified, settlements were established at regular intervals which served as accomodation for the marching troops. In Rutesheim, which lays half way between Pforzheim and Cannstatt, such a facility was found.

The most important stretches were paved. They were established with the hardest locally available stone which saved having to transport stone from far away. In part, very large, uncut stones, which were fixed on top of each other, formed the foundation. On top of this was a layer of compacted small stones and sand. The pavement itself was not set with morter, but rather the joints were filled with sand. In this way, an exceedly high durability was obtained.

The roads were usually 5 meters wide and built on an embankment. They were given this form primarily to keep them dry. But also, for defense, as they afforded a higher position which made it easier to fight off enemies.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free