Frank Slide - Frank, Alberta
11U E 688824 N 5496479
The Frank Slide was significant rock slide that occurred on the April 29, 1903 in the Crowsnest Pass community of Frank, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

On April 29, 1903, at 4:10 a.m., 82 million tonnes (30 million cubic metres) of limestone crashed down from the summit of Turtle Mountain. The slide buried a portion of the sleeping town of Frank a community of almost 600 people. The dimensions of the rock mass that fell are 150 metres (500 feet) deep, 425 metres (1,400 feet) high and one kilometre (3,280 feet) wide.

The primary cause of the slide was the mountain's unstable structure. Underground coal mining, water action in summit cracks and severe weather conditions may have all contributed to the disaster.

The mechanism of movement that enabled the rockslide-avalanche to spread over 3 square kilometres (1.2 square miles) of the valley in less than 100 seconds, has been the subject of considerable discussion and speculation. The debris may have remained in contact with the ground through most of its course, flowing down the side of the mountain and across the valley. Or, lubrication at the base of the slide, compressed air or steam, would permit sliding of a flexible sheet of debris.
Type of Marker: Could be Classified as Both

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style