Market Square's Main Gate Fountain - Victoria, BC
Located at 560 Johnson St. in Market Square, Victoria, BC
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This historic fountain was originally erected near the turn of the century at the "edge of town" known as the five corners: Government, Douglas, Gorge and Hillside Streets.

The three level fountain provided water for the parched travellers and their thirsty horses, as well as smaller animals such dogs and pigs on their way to market.

The fountain was removed to the city workyards in 1950 where it languished until it was restored when these nine heritage buildings we refurbished in 1975 to create Market Square.