Lewis and Clark in Illinois - Cahokia, Illinois
Marker commemorates Lewis and Clark's time in Cahokia.
Location: Illinois, United States

Marker Reads: "On December 7, 1803, William Clark and several recruits landed at Cahokia, a town of about 700 residents. Meriwether Lewis was on the raod to St. Louis to meet with the Spanish Governor. Two local men, Nicholas Jarrot and John Hay, went with him as translators. The Spanish official would not allow them to ascend the Missouri River. They decided to build their winter camp in Illinois. The party left Cahokia on December 10, but often returned for supplies, mail and news."
"Must Sees"at this location":
There is also a war memorial here, historical marker for Clark capturing Kaskaskia. Don't miss Holy Family Church, oldest church west of Allegheny mountains and the Jarrot Mansion, both only 100 yards away!

Date Waymark Created: 01/01/2003

Do they allow dogs at this location?: Yes