Sunset Rock Overlook
A short hike from W Brow Rd
Location: Tennessee, United States

While driving along W Brow Rd, You will see a small parking lot with a historical marker. From this marker, you hike downhill to the lookout. The hike back up may be difficult for some.

The lookout is on a wide rock outcropping. More trails split off from this point.

There are also two benchmarks located on this outcropping.

The historical marker near this location says:
Sunset Rock
Oct 28, 1863
From here, General Braxton Bragg with James Longstreet, one if his corps commanders, watched the Federals under Major General Joseph Hooker, then arriving from the Army of the Potomac and in process of entering Lookout Valley. They determined to oppose them that evening. The result was the Battle of Wauhatchie, fought at midnight, and resulting in the repulse of the Confederates.

Type of overlook: trail

Picnic tables: no

Benches: no

Water/restrooms: no

Overlook designation: Designated

Elevation: 1,967.00

View:
To the north you are viewing the western portion of Chatanooga. To the west you are viewing over the Chickamagua & Chattanooga National Forest, over the town of Wauhatchie, and over the river in the valley. To the South you are viewing the the Georgia border.