Rhea County Courthouse Clock - Dayton, Tennessee
Rhea County Courthouse Clock, Dayton Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Rhea County Courthouse Clock is located in Dayton Tennessee. This Romanesque Revival/Italian Villa Style courthouse was built in 1891, designated a National Historic Landmark in 1977, and restored in 1979. Still operated as a courthouse and housing Scopes Trial and Rhea County Heritage museums, the building is open Monday-Friday, 8:00-4:30 except holidays. The Scopes Trial courtroom on the second floor contains the original judge's bench, four tables, dais rail, jury chairs, and spectator seats. During the trial's seventh day, the court met on a platform on the north lawn. In 2005 a Cessna Decosimo statue was erected, depicting W.J. Bryan in 1891 (when he began his Congressional career, and when the courthouse was built.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted