Indian Beach
Sarasota County Historical Marker

5000 years ago, prehistoric Indians seasonally came to these shores, drawn by freshwater springs, bays teeming with fish and shellfish, and woods rich with game. By 1000 A.D. their middens, ceremonial mounds, and a village plaza stood nearby. European diseases and war eventually decimated these Floridians. Centuries lter, Seminoles and Spanish fishermen worked at ranchos or fish camps often builton old Indian sites. The rancho industry supplied mullet, roe and other seafood to Cuban markets. One rancho near here became the site of Fort Armistead (1840-1841), - a Second Seminole War Post.
Marker Number: none

County: Sarasota