Ocean Arch along the Yachats 804 Trail
10T E 411784 N 4908340
Small natural arch along a coast hiking trail north of Yachats Oregon. The surf crashes up a trough about 10 feet below and then 30 feet past the arch.
Location: Oregon, United States

This natural arch will be covered during high tide.

Park at the Smelt Sands Recreation Site where you will find a trail head for the historic Yachats historic 804 Trail a part of the Oregon Coast Trail. The handicapped-accessible 804 Trail begins at this point and ends at a sandy beach 3/4 of a mile to the north. To see the arch follow the trail to the given coordinates only a short distance from the parking area.

The Yachats 804 Trail is part of former County Road 804 which has been included in the Oregon Coast Trail system. Before Hwy 101 was built in the 1930s this route was used for travel between Yachats and Waldport. This site details the history of the 804 trail and has a link to outstanding photos of the immediate area.

Photo of the Arch by itself?: yes

Type of Arch: Coastline