Solomon's Temple Lodge, Uxbridge, MA
19T E 282358 N 4661795
An early example of a private/public partnership, where the Town of Uxbridge Massachusetts and the local Masons joined together to build a two story brick edifice on the north end of the Town Common.

In 1819, the Town of Uxbridge voted to build a schoolhouse and the citizens raised by subscription the cost of half the construction with the Freemason's Lodge (est. 1818) paying the difference.

The 'Uxbridge Academy' opened in the Fall of 1820 occupying the first floor while the Masons used the second floor as their meeting hall. In 1832, the school became a Female Academy for select young girls. A town supported high school used the facility from 1855 to 1867, then the District Court occupied the lower floor until the mid 20th century.

The Masonic Hall continues to be maintained, using the second floor for Lodge meetings and holding social functions on the first. As part of the Uxbridge Common Historic District, the building was nominated for the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

Solomon's Temple Lodge, AF&AM, Court Street, Uxbridge, MA 01569

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE