Jimmy Carter, 39th President of the USA
Nice monument and statue to MR. Carter on the grounds of the Georgia State Capitol.

James Earl "Jimmy" Carter, Jr. (born October 1, 1924(1924-10-01)), was the thirty-ninth President of the United States from 1977 to 1981, and winner of the Nobel Peace Prize in 2002. Prior to becoming president, Carter served two terms in the Georgia Senate, and was the 76th Governor of Georgia from 1971 to 1975.

Carter's presidency saw the United States crippled by stagflation, suffer massive fuel shortages, and struggle through several major crises. His administration also saw the creation of two cabinet-level departments: the Department of Energy and the Department of Education. He established a national energy policy,[1] removed price controls from domestic petroleum production,[2] and advocated for less American reliance on foreign oil sources. He bolstered the Social Security system by introducing a staggered increase in the payroll tax. In foreign affairs, Carter pursued the Camp David Accords, the Panama Canal Treaties and the second round of Strategic Arms Limitation Talks (SALT). Carter advocated a policy that held other countries to the highest moral standard possible, a standard by which, he believed, Americans would want themselves to be judged.[3] The final year of his term was dominated by the Iran hostage crisis, during which the United States struggled to rescue diplomats and American citizens held hostage in Tehran. Ted Kennedy challenged Carter for the Democratic Party nomination in 1980, which Carter won, but lost the election to Republican Ronald Reagan.

After leaving office, Carter founded the Carter Center to promote global health, democracy and human rights. He has traveled extensively to monitor international elections, conduct peace negotiations and establish relief efforts. After leaving office, he also became a prolific author writing some 25 books. As of 2007, he is the earliest living president and the second-oldest living president.