Bozeman Pass
Historical marker commemorating the Bozeman Pass located on pull off from I 90.
Location: Montana, United States

Bozeman Pass

Sacajawea, the Shoshone woman who guided portions of the Lewis and cark Expedition led Captain Wm. Clark and his party of ten men over an old buffalo road through this pass on July 15, 1806.  They were eastward bound and planned to explore the Yellowstone River to it mouth where they were to rejoin Captain Lewis and party who were returning via the Missouri River.

In the 1860s John M. Bozeman, an adventurous young Georgian,  opened a trial from Fort Laramie, Wyoming, to Virginia City, Montana, across the hostile Indian country east of here. He brought his first party through in 1863 and the next year guided a large wagon trail of emigrants and gold-seekers over this pass, racing with an outfit in charge of Jim Bridger. Bridger used a pass north of here.  These pioneer speed demons made as much as fifteen or twenty miles a day-some days.  The outfits reach Virginia City within a few hours of each other. ~ text of marker

Describe the area and history:
Located in Bozeman Pass on I-90.