Adrian "Addie" Joss
16T E 362173 N 4806960
Adrian "Addie" Joss Marker in Juneau, across the street from Addie Joss Park, in front of Juneau Community Center.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Tall and lanky, Wisconsin native Adrian "Addie" Joss became one of baseball's greatest pitchers, praised for his terrific speed and accurate control. Born in nearby Woodland on April 12, 1880, his family moved here to Juneau in 1886, where he played second base for the high school team. He attended Watertown's Sacred Heart Academy and played baseball in the Wisconsin State League before joining the Cleveland "Haps" of the American League in 1902. Famous for his "hip pocket" delivery, Joss pitched a perfect game against the White Sox in 1908 and a no-hitter in 1910. He had a career record of 160 wins and 97 losses, winning 20 or more games in four successive seasons with a total of 45 shutouts. His career was cut short when he died suddenly of meningitis in 1911 after his ninth season. The day after his funeral, a Cleveland newspaper wrote: "Addie Joss still lives! His body may be molding into dust...but his spirit remains a potent, living thing in the sphere where his name won an honorable place". He was elected to baseball's Hall of Fame in 1978.
County: Dodge

Location: Building