Brixham Breakwater Lighthouse
Lighthouse at end of Brixham Breakwater
Location: United Kingdom

The original 1400ft breakwater was built in 1843, in 1909 a further 600ft was added and between 1912-1916 a final 1000ft was added. It was at this completion that the lighthouse was erected at the seaward end of the overall 3000ft length. The light was the approved by Trinity House. From 1896 Brixham Urban District Council had responsibility for the harbour, and now of course it is Torbay Council.

The lighthouse was built by Stone Platt of Crawley, Sussex. It houses a red flashing light with a range of 4 miles. It operates a 15 seconds on, 3 seconds off sequence.

Orginally it was powered by parafin: a lamplighter lit it at dusk and extinguished it at dawn. Converted to electricity in 1984 and was probably the last to be oil powered.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse