FIRST - African-American woman attorney in Wisconsin
16T E 424563 N 4765506
Mabel Raimey was the first African-American woman attorney in Wisconsin and the first to graduate from the University of Wisconsin-Madison (1918). This historical marker is located at the Marquette Law School at 1103 W Wisconsin in Milwaukee, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Mabel Wanda Raimey
1898-1986

"Mabel Raimey was the first African-American woman attorney in Wisconsin and the first to graduate from the University of Wisconsin-Madison (1918). She attended Marquette University Law School and was admitted to the Wisconsin Bar in 1927. An original Milwaukee Urban League Board member, Raimey was also a founder of the Northside YWCA and the Epsilon Kappa Omega Chapter of the Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc. She was a trustee of the West Allis Tabernacle Baptist Church. The Milwaukee Chapter of the National Association of Black Women Attorneys is named in her honor.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group