Magnum XL-200 - Cedar Point Amusement Park
Recognized by the American Coaster Enthusiasts as the world's first "Hypercoaster."
Location: Ohio, United States

The American Coaster Enthusiasts' plaque at the entrance to the Magnum XL-200 says it all:

ACE ROLLER COASTER LANDMARK

The American Coaster Enthusiasts recognizes Cedar Point’s Magnum XL-200 as an ACE Roller Coaster Landmark, a designation reserved for rides of historic significance.

It premiered on May 6, 1989, as the world’s tallest and fastest complete circuit roller coaster, offering spectacular aerial views of the park and Lake Erie. Designed by Ronald Toomer and manufactured by Arrow Dynamics of Clearfield, Utah, the 205-foot high, 5,106-foot long ride was the first large-scale tubular steel tracked coaster to simulate a traditional out-and-back wood coaster. The concept of eliminating loops and other inversions helped reach a larger audience and the $8 million ride, with three tunnels, a pretzel-shaped turnaround and a record breaking first drop of 194 feet, 8 inches, quickly gained worldwide attention.

Magnum XL-200 has been the inspiration for more than a dozen similar rides on three continents, and is acknowledged as the first hypercoaster, a term applied to coasters exceeding 200-feet. Millions of riders have braved the 72 mph two-minute ride, making it one of the most popular attractions in Cedar Point’s history and an important part of the park’s eclectic collection of impressive roller coasters.

Presented during the 27th Annual Convention of the American Coaster Enthusiasts – June 2004
Maximum Height: 205.00