Metamora Courthouse State Historic Site
16T E 300675 N 4518303
The courthouse is best known for being only one of two surviving Illinois circuit courthouses where future U.S. President Abraham Lincoln practiced law.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Metamora Courthouse State Historic Site is a historic American courthouse located in Metamora, Illinois, the former county seat of Woodford County. The courthouse was built in 1845 as the governmental center for Woodford County and as a circuit court for the former Illinois Eighth Circuit.

Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978, this facility is operated by the Illinois Historic Preservation Agency. The building has two floors. The first floor houses as a museum of local history and Illinois frontier law. The second floor has been restored to its 1850s appearance as the county courtroom and adjacent judicial chambers.