Floral Hall (a.k.a. Standardbred Stable of Memories) - Lexington, KY
16S E 717854 N 4213253
Floral Hall is located near the Red Mile Harness Racing Track in Lexington, KY. It was built in 1882 by John McMurtry.The building was originally an exhibition hall for floral displays on what was then the Fair Grounds of the KY Ag. & Mech. Assoc..
Location: Kentucky, United States

This unique octagonal building was built in 1879 as an exhibit hall for flowers when the Red Mile Harness Track site was a fairground, and later served as a horse barn. It is now used for special events.

John McMurtry built Floral Hall in 1882. The building was originally an exhibition hall for floral displays on what was then the Fair Grounds of the Kentucky Agricultural & Mechanical Association. The large, brick octagonal shaped building is approximately four stories tall surmounted by a large windowed cupola. The interior of the building is a large open space, a functional design for use as an exhibition hall.

During the Civil War the site was used as a military campground. Beginning in 1875, the Fair Grounds and Floral Hall were leased for race meets by the Trotting Association, which eventually evolved into the Red Mile Trotting Track. In 1896, the Trotting Association purchased the fair grounds and the exhibition hall was converted into a horse barn. In 1963, after a renovation, the name of the building was changed from Floral Hall to the Standardbred Stable of Memories. Although not currently open to the public, there are plans that the Standardbred Stable of Memories would be opened as a museum.

1200 Red Mile Road
Lexington, KY United States