RIVERSIDE CEMETERY - OSWEGO, NY
18T E 380194 N 4808990
This is historic Riverside Cemetery, located on Route 57 just South of the city of Oswego, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This wonderful cemetery is located just a couple of miles south of Oswego, New York on Route 57. This cemetery is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and was placed on the list in 1993. There are graves dating from the 1850's to the present. I have never been in a cemetery that has been so thoughtfully laid out so as to cover acres and acres of land without large unused areas. The narrow roadways that wander through the cemetery take you from the main gate through section after section, over bridges, through glades, into remote older sections and past water fountains, mosoleums, over hills and through valleys. It is a wonderful cemetery with every kind of grave marker you can imagine.
There is well over a 1000 graves here, with several areas just beginning to be used.