Wilkes County Courthouse Clock, Washington, GA
17S E 338905 N 3734423
Wilkes County Courthouse Clock Entered on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980 Building was remodeled after a fire 1959

According to Jordan and Puster, Wilkes County's first courthouse was constructed in 1785. Remarkably, it served until the current building was completed in 1904. The new courthouse was built with arches over doors and windows, and an ornate clock tower. In 1958, the courthouse's roof and tower were destroyed by a fire. Subsequently, much of the damage was repaired -- though the courthouse no longer had its distinctive tower and roof. In 1989, as part of an effort to restore the courthouse to its pre-1958 appearance, a new tower (although not as tall as the original) and roof were built. Also in 1989, a rear addition to the courthouse was constructed.

On this site stood the Old GA State Bank Building in which Confederate
President Jefferson held the last official meeting of the