Farmers Market - Charleston, SC
Farmers Market in Marion Square, Charleston, South Carolina.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The Eighteenth Annual Charleston Farmers Market will operate every Saturday from 8:00am until 2:00 pm, from April 7 – December 16, 2007. A special Holiday Magic Market in Historic Charleston will operate during the month of December.

Seasonality: From: 04/07/2007 To: 12/16/2007

Physical Address:
King & Calhoun Street
Charleston, SC USA
29403

Day(s) of the Week Available: Saturday

Desription of Market:
The Charleston Farmers Market is available each Saturday morning in the beautiful Marion Square, between King and Meeting Streets at the edge of Calhoun Street. The park at Marion Square has long been the center of festive activities, and is the perfect tranquil setting for the Farmers Market. Nestled beneath beautiful trees with plenty of room for families to gather and children to play, the Farmers Market comes to life each Saturday morning and offers an abundance of the freshest local produce, plants, herbs and cut flowers. While strolling the Charleston Farmers Market, a delicious breakfast, brunch or lunches are available while listening to a variety of live entertainment. The Farmers Market also offers an amazing assortment of juried arts and crafts, providing the best selection and most talented local artisans. The celebrated Charleston Farmers Market is produced by the City of Charleston Office of Cultural Affairs and is dedicated to the support and advocacy of Lowcountry Farmers and Growers. CHARLESTON FARMERS MARKET WEEKLY FEATURES INCLUDE: The Lowcountry’s Finest Local Produce * Artisan’s Alley * Ask a Master Gardener from the Clemson Extension Service * FacePainting by Kathryn Johns * Pony Rides for Children * A Variety of Family Activities from the City of Charleston Recreation Department.