King George School - Calgary, Alberta
This was the Boys entrance at King George School on 10th Street northwest in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

These entrances are no longer restricted by gender. Leaving the sign on provides historical context to the building. The opposite end of the building has had a more modern addition and as a result a Girls entrance is not visible from the exterior.

King George School was built in 1912 and is situated on 2.2842 acres. The school underwent a complete renovation through Alberta Infrastructure, in the 2001-2002 school year. The school has 21 classrooms and a large, well-equipped multi-media learning resource centre. It is also equipped with a large gymnasium, music/band room, art room and a cafeteria. Parents have access to a before and after school program in the building.

The name, King George School, was given to our school in honor of King George V, who became King of Great Britain in 1910. He and his queen, Victoria Mary of Teck, secured lasting popularity by their courage and devotion to the people of Great Britain during World War I. He renounced all German titles and changed the name of the Royal House to Windsor. History tells us that King George V was devoted to his duties, conscientious, fair-minded and strengthened Britain's links with its vast empire. The construction of King George School began in 1912 and the school was ready in June 1913. The sandstone for the building was hauled by mule teams from various quarries around Calgary, Shaganappi and Simons Valley. The King George School was an elementary/junior high school until 1988 and served the Mount Pleasant district children for the past 90 years(it has educated over 12,000 individuals).
Physical Address:
Calgary, Alberta Canada