Flavel House
The Flavel House in Astoria, OR
Location: Oregon, United States

You can step back in time with a visit to the elegant Astoria home built in 1885 by Captain George Flavel, Columbia River bar pilot and the area's first millionaire. A magnificent example of Queen Anne style architecture with period furnishings and artwork, the Flavel House rests on park-like grounds covering an entire city block.

This elegant Victorian mansion has been returned to its original form by experts in historic restoration. Its decorative exterior, with hipped roof, balconies and verandas, is distinguished by a fourth-story cupola used by Captain Flavel and his wife to watch river traffic.

As guests walk through the large, high-ceilinged rooms, with their elegant woodwork, they will discover furnishings, art and decor typical of a century ago. Included are fine examples of the woodworkers craft, especially the six hand-crafted fireplace mantles which are carved from different hardwoods and accented by special tile imported from Europe and Asia.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places, the Flavel House has been operated as a museum by the Clatsop County Historical Society since 1950. During the Christmas season, a tea with traditional plum pudding is served in the dining room. Open daily from 10 am to 5 pm. Located at corner of 8th St & Duane St.

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes