FIRST - DUP Marker
12T E 389875 N 4486386
The Daughters of Utah Pioneers organization has erected more than 500 historic markers all over the world and this is # 1.
Location: Utah, United States

In honor of the Early Settlers of Tooele County who made their first camp on this spot of ground September 2, 1849 John Rowberry, wife and five children; Josiah Call, wife and one child; Cyrus Tolman, wife and two children; Judson Tolman, wife and one child; Orson Bravett, wife and five children, Samuel Mecham, Robert Skelton, Ben. Tolman, Captain Wright, wife and one boy F.X. Lougy.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event