Lewis & Clark Salt Works
10T E 427820 N 5092743
The Lewis & Clark expedition used this location to replenish their salt supply before returning to civilization.
Location: Oregon, United States

On January 2, 1806, the Salt Works was established by the three "salt makers" of the Lewis & Clark expedition. Joseph Fields, William Bratten, and George Gibson, who remained here until February 20, 1806. These men, assisted at times by hunters and packers, were able during this period to tediously extract approximately 4 bushels of salt by boiling sea water day and night in five metal "kettles".

The expedition had run out of salt before arrival at their winter camp at Fort Clatsop, 10 miles to the northeast, and it was necessary for curing meat and preparing for the return trip to civilization.

This actual site was established by a committee of the Oregon Historical Society in 1900, on the testimony of Jenny Michel of Seaside, whose Clatsop Indian father remembered seeing the white men boiling water, and had pointed out this place to her when she was a young girl. She was born in this vicinity about 1816 and died in 1905.

"Must Sees"at this location":
Replica of the salt cairn, historical markers and informational signs.