Historic Old Waxhaw Presbyterian Church and Cemetery
17S E 515235 N 3849643
The Historic old Waxhaw Presbyterian Church, organized in 1758, is the first church established in upper South Carolina. Tombstones date from 1758, and include the graves of many Revolutionary War patriots and prominent historic people.
Location: South Carolina, United States

The members of Waxhaw congregation received their first title to Waxhaw Church property on March 9, 1758 from their first minister, a Scottish school master, Robert Miller and his wife, Jean Pickens.

The first meeting house was used as a hospital during the Revolutionary War, and was burned by the British after a skirmish, April 9, 1781. The next building burned following the Great Revival of 1802. A third church was built and used until the present one was erected in 1896. In the 1940s this church was brick-veneered and additions made.

Andrew Jackson was baptised in this church, and his father is buried here. There is also a memorial to his mother, who died of smallpox contracted while nursing Revolutionary prisoners of war held by the British in Charleston, SC.

Other noteworthy people interred here include Gen. Wm R. Davie, Major Robert Crawford, Major John Barkley, Col. J.H. Witherspoon, and Capt. Issac Donnom. An alphatabetical list of the graves and memorials in the cemetary and a link to their photos can be found at (visit link)

The current pastor, Reverend Bill Sumner, conducts worship services each Sunday at 9:45 am.
Name of church or churchyard: Old Waxhaw Presbyterian Church