General Dean Suspension Bridge, Carlyle, Illinois
General Dean Suspension Bridge Historical Marker in Carlyle Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Historical Marker reads: It is listed on the National Register of Historical Places. The original bridge served as a crossing of the Kaskaskia River. Historical Marker Reads: This bridge was built in 1859 at a cost of $40,000 and used for nearly seventy years. Previously, travelers at Carlyle crossed the Kaskaskia by ferry or on a mud bridge supported by logs. The Historic American Buildings Survey recognized the architectural significance of this bridge in 1950 and recommended its preservation. In 1951 the State Legislature appropriated $20,000 for restoration work. The bridge was named in honor of Major General William F. Dean, a Korean War hero and Carlyle native, in 1953. As of 1976 this was the only suspension bridge in Illinois.
County: Clinton

Dedication Date: 1976