Steadman V Sanford - old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta, Cobb Co., GA
16S E 726521 N 3758828
"The greatest friend Univ. of Ga. ever had" began his academic career in Marietta: principal, Supt. City Schools 1892-1903. The Stadium at the University of Georgia is named in his honor. His grave is located in the old Marietta Cemetery in Marietta.

Steadman V Sanford

Sanford Stadium, the home of the Georgia Bulldogs football team on the campus of the University of Georgia (UGA), is the twenty-first century's most visible and tangible link to one of the state's greatest twentieth-century educators. The stadium that bears his name was the brainchild and a favorite project of Steadman Sanford, English professor, founder of the university's journalism school, dean, university president, and third chancellor of the University System of Georgia.

For more information on Steadman V Sanford (visit link)

The Historic marker at S. V. Sanfords' grave site read as follows:

"The greatest friend Univ. of Ga. ever had" began his academic career in Marietta: principal, Supt. City Schools 1892-1903. At Georgia (1903-1945) promoted academics and sports; Faculty chrm. athletics from 1908; first head School of Journalism in 1921. President 1932 to 1935; Chancellor of Consolidated University 1935-1945. 1929 Stadium named in his honor.

The marker is unnumbered and undated marker has the seal of the city of Marietta at the top.

Description:
Steadman Vincent Sanford was born on August 24, 1871, in Covington to Elizabeth Steadman and Charles Vincent Sanford. In 1895 he married Grace McClatchey, with whom he had four children: Shelton Palmer, Grace Devereaux, Charles Steadman, and Homer Reynolds. Sanford received his undergraduate degree from Mercer University in Macon in 1890, and went on to pursue graduate studies at the University of Chicago, the University of Berlin in Germany, and Oxford University in England. Among the academic and administrative highlights of his thirty-two-year career at UGA were his founding and leadership of the Henry Grady School of Journalism (later, the Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication) (1921-27), his deanship (1927-32), and presidency of the university (1932-35). Sanford's role in journalism education led to the establishment of the George Foster Peabody Award for excellence in broadcasting, one of the university's most widely recognized distinctions.

Area of notoriety: Education

Marker Type: Headstone