Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
14S E 655485 N 3624879
This weathered marker, attached to the Cattle Raisers Museum in Fort Worth, summarizes the story of the formation of this Association to help prevent cattle rustling.

Index Entry: Texas & Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association
Address: 1301 W. 7th St.
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: BU; CA; FO;
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Marker Location: 1301 W. Seventh Street, Fort Worth
Marker Size: 27" x 42"
More on C.C. Slaughter:
Dallas City Hall: WMEW9
More on Samuel Burk Burnett:
Samuel Burk Burnett: WMG1G

Marker Text:
On February 15, 1877, a large number of stock raisers from northwest Texas assembled in the Young County Courthouse in Graham to address the problem of cattle rustling. Their solution was the creation of the "Stock-Raisers' Association of North-West Texas." The organization worked to promote the interests of stock raisers and initiated a system of tracking stray or stolen cattle. Names, marks, brands, locations of ranches, and addresses of individual stock raisers were made available to each member. C.L. (Kit) Carter of Palo Pinto County served as the association's first president. Other prominent cattlemen involved in the group's formative years were C.C. Slaughter, Samuel Burk Burnett, and James C. Loving. During the 1893 Annual Convention, membership in the organization was opened to the entire state, and its name was changed to the "Cattle Raisers Association of Texas." In the same year, Fort Worth became the location of its permanent headquarters. The current name was adopted in 1921, when the Panhandle and Southwestern Stockmen's Association joined the Texas organization. Throughout its history, the association has provided significant service and leadership to the cattle industry in Texas. (1985)