Sanibel Island Fishing Pier - Lighthouse end
This fishing pier is located on Sanibel Island near the lighthouse.

The Sanibel fishing pier is a favorite of locals and visitors alike. It is a nice location to fish or to view sunrises and sunsets. Shelling is also abundant and viewing the various birds is a pleasure.

The area around the pier and lighthouse is a wetland preserve. There are picnic tables, restrooms and trails in the area. Swimming in the area is not recommended due to the strong currents around the point area.

While in the area explore the historic lighthouse and trails through the preserve. Bug repellent is suggested during evening, night and early morning hours. There is a $2 an hour parking fee, 24 hrs. a day.

There is a $6.00 fee to access the Island via the causeway bridge.
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: $2 parking fee, non-resident fishing license

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
City of Sanibel 800 Dunlap Rd., Sanibel, Fl 33957 Phone 239-472-3700

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: Non-resident fishing license required, no cast netting from pier, no unattended fishing poles, check current fishing regulations on Island.