Adobe Systems - San Jose, CA
Adobe Systems Inc is located on Park Ave and Almaden Blvd in downtown San Jose.

Adobe Systems Incorporated is an American computer software company headquartered in San Jose, California, USA.

Adobe was founded in December 1982 by John Warnock and Charles Geschke, who established the company after leaving Xerox PARC in order to develop and sell the PostScript page description language. In 1985, Apple Computer licensed PostScript for use in its LaserWriter printers, which helped spark the desktop publishing revolution. The company name Adobe comes from Adobe Creek, which ran behind the house of one of the company's founders.

Adobe acquired its former competitor, Macromedia, in December 2005.

As of January 2007, Adobe Systems has 6,068 employees, about 40% of whom work in San Jose. Adobe also has major development operations in Seattle, Washington; San Francisco, California; Ottawa, Canada, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Newton, Massachusetts; San Luis Obispo, California and in Hamburg, Germany, Noida, India,and Bangalore, India.

Since 2001, Fortune magazine has ranked Adobe as an outstanding place to work. Adobe was rated the fifth-best U.S. company to work for in 2003, sixth in 2004, and 31st in 2007.
345 Park Ave.
San Jose, CA USA