Oglethorpe Monument 112-1, Jasper
16S E 735946 N 3817250
Oglethorpe Monument Historical Marker Located opposite the old Pickens County jail on Main St. in Jasper, Ga.

Oglethorpe Monument

This 38-foot monument was designed and dedicated in 1930 by Colonel Sam Tate of Georgia Marble Company, as a tribute to General James Edward Oglethorpe, founder of the colony of Georgia. Attendees included Governor Lamartine G. Hardman and other prominent dignitaries. It was carved by James Watt from Cherokee marble quarried locally. These quarries are the largest in the United States. The monument was located 10 miles east on Mount Oglethorpe (Grassy Knob), southern terminus of the Appalachian Trail until 1958. It was restored and moved here in 1999.

Erected by The Georgia Historical Society and the City of Jasper

Type of Marker: Highway