Cape Creek Bridge No. 01113 - Lane County, Oregon
The Cape Creek Bridge was listed on the National Register on August 5th of 2005.
Location: Oregon, United States

Designed by Conde B. McCullough the Cape Creek bridge is unique in that it crosses the creek at this location and immediately enters a tunnel through the "Devils Elbow". The bridge design bring to mind the aqueducts of the Roman Empire. At 619-feet in height The main span of the structure is a 220-foot open spandrel rib-type reinforced concrete deck arch. The Cape Creek Bridge was constructed by John K. Holt and the Clackamas Construction Company.
Source: Oregon Dept. of Transportation

Plan Source: National Register Submission Form PDF

Bridgemeister.com has some excellent photos of the bridge and its details.

Just below the HECETA HEAD LIGHTHOUSE and just north of the crook of headland named Devils Elbow is a parking area beneath the Cape Creek Bridge. Coordinates for this waymark are at this location. Parking is available at the site but it does require a $3.00 fee or a State Parks Pass. There is a hiking trail of 1/2 mile at this location up to the lighthouse and over 7 additional miles of trail around the area. The Cape Creek Bridge and Tunnel were engineering marvels of the day and the bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Heceta Head State Park is open to picnicking, surfing, hiking, fishing, and lighthouse tours. The lighthouse keepers house is now a bed and breakfast and is available for overnight stays.

Don Bain's Virtual Guidebook to the Oregon Coast shows a 360 degree panorama view of this location from the center of the Cape Creek Bridge including a view looking south into the tunnel at the end of the bridge.

Heceta Beach, Lane County
Yachats, Oregon USA